
deepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash
Model weightsDeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a sparse mixture-of-experts model from DeepSeek, and the first built on the company's Causal Encoder-Decoder (CED) architecture. It activates 8B parameters on input and 16B on output from a 552B-parameter backbone, an asymmetric split that keeps per-token compute low relative to the model's total size. Image understanding is native to the architecture, with visual and text embeddings trained jointly from the start of pre-training rather than added afterward as in the earlier experimental V4 Flash Vision ExpOpens in new tab.
It is suited for coding, terminal, and computer-use agents, along with long-horizon tasks that must run to completion across many steps and long-context analysis. Compressed KV caching cuts cache memory to roughly a quarter of the previous Flash generation, significantly reducing costs on agentic workloads. DeepSeek positions it as the cost-efficient tier of the V4.1 family and reports that it exceeds V4 ProOpens in new tab on performance, speed, and task completion time.
DeepSeek: DeepSeek Flash versions
Not currently available through EU in-region routing. In-region routing docs
| $0.165 | $0.66 | $0.006 | 0.52s | 182 tps | ||
82% off | $0.30$0.0537 | $1.20$0.2148 | $0.006$0.001074 | 0.87s | 109 tps | |
| $0.19 | $0.65 | $0.012 | 0.34s | 164 tps | ||
| $0.07 | $0.50 | $0.008 | 0.47s | 124 tps | ||
| $0.442 | $0.60 | $0.018 | 0.33s | 199 tps | ||
| $0.15 | $0.65 | $0.002 | 0.76s | 159 tps | ||
| $0.21 | $0.84 | $0.0042 | 0.43s | 186 tps | ||
| $0.103 | $0.715 | $0.008 | 0.34s | 133 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.33s | 296 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.23s | 271 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.18 | $0.018 | 0.61s | 88 tps | ||
| $0.135 | $0.54 | $0.0135 | 0.84s | 119 tps | ||
| $0.17 | $0.67 | $0.006 | 0.27s | 146 tps | ||
| $0.103 | $0.715 | $0.008 | 0.32s | 103 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.003 | 0.29s | 220 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.40s | 176 tps | ||
| $0.20$0.14 | $0.60$0.42 | $0.006$0.0042 | 0.67s | 90 tps | ||
| $0.29 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.47s | 137 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.43s | 137 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.25 | $0.006 | 1.34s | 73 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.0075 | 0.31s | 257 tps | ||
35% off | $0.30$0.195 | $1.20$0.78 | $0.006$0.0039 | 1.49s | 92 tps | |
40% off | $0.30$0.18 | $1.20$0.72 | $0.006$0.0036 | 1.44s | 87 tps | |
| $0.02 | $1.00 | $0.015 | 0.71s | 80 tps | ||
| $0.26 | $1.17 | $0.0058 | 0.32s | 131 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.25 | $0.006 | 1.09s | 54 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.01 | 0.67s | 162 tps | ||
51% off | $0.30$0.147 | $1.20$0.588 | $0.006$0.00294 | 1.59s | 66 tps | |
30% off | $0.30$0.21 | $1.20$0.84 | $0.006$0.0042 | 1.40s | 69 tps | |
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.03 | 0.35s | 84 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.72s | 71 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 2.16s | 68 tps | ||
| $0.33 | $1.32 | $0.033 | 1.56s | 62 tps | ||
30% off | $0.15$0.105 | $1.20$0.84 | $0.01$0.007 | 0.26s | 189 tps | |
| $0.20 | $1.00 | -- | 0.78s | 41 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.03 | 0.97s | 30 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.15s | 287 tps | ||
Fast | $0.60 | $2.40 | $0.014 | 0.28s | 243 tps | |
| $0.30$0.21 | $0.90$0.63 | $0.009$0.0063 | 0.65s | 82 tps | ||
Not used in Standard routing:Why these endpoints are not used | ||||||
| $0.16$0.112 | $0.48$0.336 | $0.0048$0.00336 | 2.28s | 98 tps | ||
| $0.45 | $1.80 | $0.009 | 0.28s | 252 tps | ||
P50, best across providers
P50, best provider
When an error occurs in an upstream provider, we can recover by routing to another healthy provider, if your request filters allow it. You can access per-provider uptime data programmatically through the Endpoints API. Learn more about our load balancing and provider routing options.
